This is Hunstanton Logo

Privacy and Cookies

Introduction

Hunstanton Chamber of Trade (“we”/”us”/”Chamber”) promise to respect the confidentiality of any personal data you share with us, or that we have access to through the Data Management System (DMS), to keep it safe, and we will always take every effort to protect your privacy.

We pride ourselves on our honesty and openness and will always be clear how, when and why we collect and process your information; we promise we will never do anything with your details that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Developing a better understanding of our members and associate members, your personal data allows us to manage your membership and provide the services to which you are entitled.

It is expected that Chambers Committee members may also process members personal data on behalf of the Chamber and they too will also be bound by this privacy notice.

We collect information in the following ways:

When you give it to us DIRECTLY

There are many ways you may give us your information. For example, when you join as a member, communicate with us either by phone, email or in person. We are responsible for your data at all times.

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY

Your information may be shared with us by independent organisation for example other organisations that we work together with. These independent third parties will only share your information when you have consented to it. You should check their Privacy Notice when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

Via Social Media

Depending on your settings or the privacy notices for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp, LinkedIn or Twitter, etc., you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Via information available publicly

This may include information found in places such as websites (club, district, action groups etc), Companies House and information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

What personal information we collect and how we use it

We will only ever capture the minimum amount of information that we need to in relation to your membership, donation or services we provide to you and we promise to keep your information secure.

The personal data we may collect includes:

Where it is appropriate, we may also ask for additional information, and this will be made clear to you at the time the personal information is requested.

How we will use your data

We will use your personal data for the legitimate interest of conducting core Chamber activities, these will include:

Sensitive Information

We do not collect any personal information on members classified as ‘sensitive’ under GDPR. For example, information about an individual’s: race; ethnic origin; politics; religion; trade union membership; genetics; biometrics (where used for ID purposes); health; sex life; or sexual orientation.

Data Sharing

Our Service/Host providers

In the course of our legitimate Chamber activities, there may be a need for us to share, or give access to, your personal data to third parties that provide us with services or host our applications/software that you may access.

We will ensure that data processing agreements, compliant to GDPR, are in place before sharing with, or giving access to, your data with any of our service/host providers outside of the Chamber of Hunstanton.

Sharing with third parties

We will never commercially sell your personal data to anyone else. We will only ever share your personal data in other circumstances, not listed above, if we have your explicit and informed consent at the time of collection.

However, we may need to disclose your details if required to by the police, other agencies, for example HMRC, regulatory bodies or our legal advisors.

How we keep your information safe and who has access to it

We ensure that there are appropriate physical and technical controls in place to protect your personal details and we work within good practice, for example, confidential paper records are securely stored, or securely disposed of as appropriate. The Chamber and its members ensure that PCs/devices holding personal information on behalf of the Chamber are protected with appropriate anti-virus and malware protection and this is routinely monitored by the Chamber.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your personal information is only accessible by appropriate members, Chamber Committee members, and our service/host providers. We do comprehensive checks on the companies we use before we work with them and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data they may have access to as part of providing those services.

We have a duty to report certain types of personal data breaches to the relevant supervisory authority, and where feasible, we will do this within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach. If a breach is detected and likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting you, we will inform you without undue delay.

Where we store your information:

The Chamber may hold your information in various ways depending on your relationship with us, for instance:

How long we retain your information and how we keep it up to date:

We will only keep your information for as long as we need it to assist you with your enquiry, process your membership, with either membership of this Chamber, volunteering, any enquiry you make to us, donations, event registrations or other services as part of your membership, Chamber activity or as requested by you.

There are statutory timescales on how long we should keep your information, for example, gift aid transactions must be retained indefinitely, financial records must be kept for 7 years, information associated with Health & Safety can be retained for up to three years after an event etc. We shall delete your information according to these statutory limits, or according to guidance issued by the Information Commissioner, or guidance issued at the time the personal information is collected.

Individual members are responsible for keeping their own personal information up to date. Relevant Committee Members of this Chamber, such as the Secretary and Treasurer, can also assist you in keeping your information up to date. In addition, where necessary, we will keep your information accurate and up-to-date.

Non-members of the Chamber should also keep their personal information held by the Chamber up to date and you can do this via the Chambers Treasurer or Secretary.

Your rights

In certain situations, these rights may not apply, for example if you are a valid member we will need to communicate with you about your membership and those services afforded to you as part of that membership; you hold a Committee office and we need to communicate with you in relation to that office, in which case you will not be able to unsubscribe from certain communications.

We collect and process your personal data through legitimate interests or because you have provided it to us to enable us to deliver a service to you. We will only process your personal data as you would reasonably expect us to. You can opt out of general member mailings at any time.

Finally, if you are unhappy with how we have processed your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner, contact details below.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by notifying you directly.

Our contact details

Chamber of Hunstanton -

Email: secretary@thisishunstanton.co.uk

Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal information, please firstly contact the Chamber, details above. If you are still unhappy you may contact the following:

Information Commissioner’s Office: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Helpline: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or +44 1625 545 745

Cookies

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site, and the way you use it, better. We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. You should be able to control what cookies are placed on your device through your browser settings. Go to www.aboutcookies.org to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our websites by generating statistical and other information.

Details captured during your visit to our websites will include, but are not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources you access. However, all data collected is anonymous and will not identify you as an individual.

Google, not the Chamber, stores this activity information. You can view Google’s privacy notice here.

Accessibility

Every effort has been made to ensure that the original template pages for this site are W3C compatible.

W3C compliance basically means that the HTML and CSS code that a website is built with is fully compliant with the standards set by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C for short). The W3C is an international standards organization, founded by the inventor of the web.

However, as the content of pages is supplied by the Chamber, such content may not always be compatible.